This site uses cookies to provide a better experience. Continuing navigation accept the use of cookies by us OK

The Permanent Representative

 

The Permanent Representative

benassi 


Ambassador Pietro Benassi

 

Born in Rome on 7 June 1958, he graduated in Political Sciences from the University of Padua on 28 October 1980.

He joined the diplomatic service on 1 March 1984.

From 1 January 1985 he served at the Directorate General for Economic Affairs, first in the Office for Energy, Space and Research and later in the Directorate General’s Secretariat.

On 12 June 1986 he was appointed Commercial Second Secretary in Havana.

From January 1990 to May 1994, he was appointed First Secretary in Warsaw during the time span of the fall of the Berlin Wall and the establishment of the First Solidarność Government.

In June 1994, he was assigned to the Directorate General for Cooperation and Development, Central Technical Unit, with the rank of Counsellor of Legation.

On 23 October 1996 he was appointed to work directly for the Director General for Cooperation and Development as both Head of the Secretariat of the Executive Committee as well as Coordinator for Environmental issues.

On 18 January 1999 he joined the Permanent Representation to the European Union in Bruxelles as Counsellor.

Embassy Counsellor, 2 July 2000. Confirmed in the same office as First Counsellor, 26 October 2000.

First Counsellor in Berlin, 31 August 2002. Head of Division III of the Directorate General for the Americas (South America), 1 September 2005.

Minister Plenipotentiary, 2 January 2006. Head of the Private Secretariat of the Undersecretary of State, 15 June 2006. Head of the Private Secretariat of the Undersecretary of State, 13 May 2008. Ambassador to Tunisia, 1 December 2009. Chief of Cabinet of the Minister of Foreign Affairs, 16 May 2013.

Ambassador, 2 January 2014. Confirmed, after the change of Government, as Chief of Cabinet of the Minister of Foreign Affairs, 22 February 2014. Ambassador to Germany, 22 September 2014. Diplomatic Advisor and G7-G20 Sherpa to the President of the Council of Ministers, 28 August 2018.

Undersecretary of State at the Presidency of the Council of Ministers - Delegated Authority for the Security of the Republic from 22 January 2021 to 13 February 2021.

Permanent Representative to the European Union, 8 may 2021

Awarded the honour of:
“Grande Ufficiale” dell’Ordine al Merito della Repubblica italiana, 2019.
“Commendatore” dell’Ordine al Merito della Repubblica italiana, 2009.
“Ufficiale” dell’Ordine al Merito della Repubblica italiana, 2002.
“Cavaliere” dell’Ordine al Merito della Repubblica italiana, 1995.


14